Be an Energy Saver

Privacy

CEEA – PRIVACY POLICY

 

The Privacy Policy of the Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance (CEEA) informs you of CEEA’s commitment to, and policy on, privacy. It tells you how CEEA ensures that your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is protected.

CEEA’S COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to CEEA’s relationship with visitors to CEEA’s site, whether the visitor be a User (member) a potential User or just curious about the Site.
The Privacy Policy outlines CEEA’s policy on individual privacy, and tells you how CEEA enacts that Policy to ensure that your privacy and the confidentiality of your information are protected.

CEEA’s PRIVACY POLICY

CEEA’s Privacy Policy applies to individuals visiting CEEA’s site in any capacity. It consists of the following key principles:

  • Identify the Reason for CEEA’s request for Personal Information
  • Obtaining you Consent
  • Minimizing the Amount/Kind of Personal Information Requested
  • Minimizing the Retention of the Personal Information
  • Keeping Accurate Personal Information
  • Protecting the Personal Information
  • Openness About CEEA’s Management of Personal Information
  • Access to Your Personal Information
  • Ensuring these Principles are Followed
  • ENACTING CEEA’s PRIVACY POLICY

    • Identify the Reason for Requesting the Personal Information
    • Either before or when CEEA collects personal information about you, CEEA will explain how CEEA intends to use it. CEEA will limit the information CEEA collects to what CEEA needs for those purposes, and CEEA will use it only for those purposes.

    • Obtaining your Consent
    • Your consent is required for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information. Generally this consent will be obtained at the time the information is requested and will be a condition of your entering into certain transactions with CEEA. Consent will typically require you to indicate, in some recordable fashion, your agreement to the uses in question.

      When you apply for a product or service, CEEA will indicate in the application or agreement how CEEA intends to use your information. If CEEA wishes in the future to use it for another purpose, CEEA will ask you for your consent at that time.

      CEEA will obtain your consent if CEEA wishes to use your information for any other purpose and before collecting information from third parties.
      CEEA may provide your information to other persons, only:
      -where CEEA has your consent
      -where the other parties are CEEA’s suppliers or agents who assist us in serving you
      -where CEEA is required or permitted to do so by law
      -where transfers of a business are involved
      however, CEEA must give information in response to a valid demand, search warrant or other legally valid enquiry or order. CEEA may disclose information to help it collect a debt owed to CEEA by you. CEEA may also disclose information to an investigative body in the case of a breach of agreement or contravention of law – this helps prevent fraud, money laundering or other criminal activity.
      Please note that CEEA may not be able to provide information about you from CEEA’s records which contains references to other persons which is subject to legal privilege, contains confidential information proprietary to us, relates to an investigation of a breach of agreement or contravention of laws, or cannot be disclosed for other legal reasons.

    • Minimizing the Amount/Kind of Personal Information Requested
    • CEEA will only ask for the information CEEA needs for that particular product or service and will only disclose any personal information with your consent or as may be required by law.
      CEEA will indicate clearly which information would help CEEA to better deliver CEEA’s products and services to you but is optional for you to provide.

    • Minimizing the Retention of the Personal Information
    • CEEA will only retain any personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which you agreed to provide the information.

    • Keeping Accurate Personal Information
    • CEEA will make every reasonable effort to keep your information accurate and up-to-date.
      You can help by keeping CEEA informed of any changes, such as if you move or change telephone numbers. If you find any errors in CEEA’s information about you, let us know and CEEA will make the corrections immediately, and make sure they are conveyed to anyone CEEA who may have been misinformed. For information that remains in dispute, CEEA will note your opinion in the file.
      Should you want to confirm or change the personal information CEEA has about you, CEEA will give you access to the information CEEA retains about you. Please see article 8, Access to Your Personal Information

    • Protecting the Personal Information
    • CEEA will protect your information with appropriate safeguards and security measures.
      CEEA have thorough security standards to protect CEEA’s systems and your information against unauthorized access and use.
      For example, CEEA’s systems are designed to ensure that your password and other access codes are always private and confidential. For your protection, your access codes are known only to you – CEEA’s employees cannot gain access to them and they will not ask you to reveal them.
      CEEA will protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. CEEA will retain your personal information only for the time it is required for the purposes for which you gave your consent.

    • Openness About CEEA’s Management of Personal Information
    • CEEA will make readily available to you, specific information about the policies and practices relating to CEEA’s management of personal information.
      In particular CEEA shall make available:
      -The name and address of the person who is accountable for CEEA’s policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries may be forwarded ( see Article 9 )
      -The means of gaining access to personal information by CEEA ( see Article 8 )

    • Access to Your Personal Information
    • You may have access to your personal information held by CEEA by contacting the individual referred to in Article 9 and requesting any or all of the following:
      -A copy of your personal information held by CEEA
      -A copy of what personal information is made available to related organizations (i.e. subsidiaries)
      CEEA shall make available to you a copy of the above information you have requested within 30 days of your request.

    • Ensuring these Principles are Followed
    • The following individual and his/her address is accountable for CEEA personal information privacy policies and practices:

      See Step 1 below

      If you have any questions, concerns or problems about privacy, confidentiality or how a request for information was handled, you can take the following actions. If you choose to mail, fax or email us, please include your full name, address and telephone number.

      STEP 1
      Mail:
      Connie Pedersen
      Canadian Energy Efficiency Alliance
      2800 Skymark Ave., Suite 201
      Mississauga, ON L4W 5A6
      Toll free: 1.866.614.1642
      Phone: 905.614.1642, ext. 1
      Email Connie Pedersen

      STEP 2
      If you are not satisfied with the solution you receive in Step 1, You may also contact
      The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada
      112 Kent Street
      Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3,
      or call toll-free at 1-800-282-1376.